6, Cowley Walk, SN3 2RR
6 Cowley Walk is a 99 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £42,000 in Oct 1998.
- Sale history
-
£42,000 on Oct 1998
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £424 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1998 £42,000 £424 £184,306 £1,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,030 per square metre (£226 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT79521
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Cowley Walk, Park North, Swindon
- Owner
-
SOVEREIGN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA
Price paid on title: £42,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
- Summary:
- 15 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.