Property data
Sale history
£162,000 on May 2006
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,905 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £162,000 £1,906 £263,206 £3,097

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bingley are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,990 per square metre (£183 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.