The Nook, GL7 3DL
The Nook is a 172 m² terraced home in Lechlade. It sold for £351,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
£351,000 on Jun 2006
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £351,000 £2,041 £613,530 £3,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £673,000 and £888,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Nook . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for The Nook .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/02281/TCONR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Nook Fairford Road Downington Lechlade Gloucestershire
- Description:
- T1 Cherry - Remove T3 Cherry - Crown reduction by up to 2 metres
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/00544/TCONR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- I believe the tree is a prunus armeniaca (yellow apricot tree). It is number one on the sketch plan, situated in the top right corner of our driveway, the roots are making the drive uneven and the branches interfere with the telephone wires above it. We propose to remove it
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/03770/TCONR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- 1. Common Ash. Make safe branches that overhang the path. 2. Common Ash. Fell. 3. Maple. Re-shape