68, Morar Close, B35 7PG
68 Morar Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Castle Vale. It sold for £95,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Feb 2006
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £95,000 £1,188 £188,879 £2,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Vale are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,640 per square metre (£200 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Morar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Morar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.