Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2006 £160,000 9.3% 7.1%
Mar 2002 £105,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Pennycress Drive.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,171 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £160,000 £1,905 £266,379 £3,171
Mar 2002 £105,500 £1,256 £250,163 £2,978

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Pennycress Drive.

Photos for 6 Pennycress Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: