17, Mitchell Street, TS26 9EZ
17 Mitchell Street is a 150 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £66,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £66,000 21.8% 19.5% Dec 2001 £24,950 0.8% -0.8% Feb 1997 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £440 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £620 per square metre (£58 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £66,000 £440 £92,947 £620 Dec 2001 £24,950 £166 £78,421 £523 Feb 1997 £24,000 £160 £84,938 £566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Mitchell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Mitchell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E