56, Calbroke Road, SL2 2HQ
56 Calbroke Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £165,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £165,000 5.0% 3.0% May 2003 £143,000 15.1% 13.2% Nov 2001 £115,000 12.6% 10.6% Jun 1995 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,865 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £165,000 £2,200 £364,849 £4,865 May 2003 £143,000 £1,907 £394,013 £5,254 Nov 2001 £115,000 £1,533 £387,820 £5,171 Jun 1995 £54,000 £720 £380,770 £5,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,630 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Calbroke Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Calbroke Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 P/14678/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 56, Calbroke Road, Slough
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH PITCHED ROOF AND PART ONE / PART TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH PITCHED AND HIPPED ROOF
- Planning ref:
- October 2009 P/14678/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 56, Calbroke Road, Slough
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH PITCHED ROOF AND PART ONE/PART TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH PITCHED AND HIPPED ROOF.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: