2, Grove Road, DL13 4AG
2 Grove Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Tow Law. It sold for £89,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £89,000 61.1% 58.3% Jun 2004 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,011 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £89,000 £1,011 £142,790 £1,623 Jun 2004 £38,000 £432 £70,536 £802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tow Law are now selling for between £630 and £1,570 per square metre (£58 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.