24, Clift Street, CA2 7PQ
24 Clift Street is a 67 m² detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £77,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£77,000 on Oct 2006
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £77,000 £1,149 £117,250 £1,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,230 per square metre (£130 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Clift Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 24 Clift Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: