66, Two Gates Lane, B63 2LN
66 Two Gates Lane is a 83 m² detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £140,000 4.3% 2.1% Oct 2003 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Two Gates Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £140,000 £1,687 £245,361 £2,956 Oct 2003 £123,000 £1,482 £256,751 £3,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM346035
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 66 Two Gates Lane, Halesowen
- Owner
-
RYHAY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03884617)
Proprietor address: Wassell Grove Farm, Wassell Grove, Hagley, Stourbridge, West Midlands
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Feb 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 66 Two Gates Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 66 Two Gates Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E