82, Rothes Road, RH4 1LB
82 Rothes Road is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Dorking. It sold for £360,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Jul 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,910 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £360,000 £2,975 £715,139 £5,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £715,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £611,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 82 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.