28, Waun Daniel, SA8 3HR
28 Waun Daniel is a 72 m² detached home in Alltwen. It sold for £152,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £152,000 38.6% 37.1% Oct 2005 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,620 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £152,000 £2,111 £260,649 £3,620 Oct 2005 £130,000 £1,806 £219,632 £3,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alltwen are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,960 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.