Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2006 £120,000 16.6% 14.4%
Jan 2001 £50,000 10.2% 8.7%
Nov 1996 £33,200 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2006 £120,000 £1,538 £226,923 £2,909
Jan 2001 £50,000 £641 £204,072 £2,616
Nov 1996 £33,200 £426 £211,425 £2,711

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2b Amherst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2b Amherst Street.

Photos for 2b Amherst Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: