14, Guildford Road, PR8 4JU
14 Guildford Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £120,000 25.1% 22.9% Aug 2003 £67,000 12.2% 10.7% Dec 1999 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £120,000 £1,935 £182,060 £2,936 Aug 2003 £67,000 £1,081 £138,537 £2,234 Dec 1999 £44,000 £710 £179,955 £2,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Guildford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Guildford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: