Broad Reach, TA24 8NX
Broad Reach is a 188 m² detached home in Porlock. It sold for £435,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
£435,000 on Aug 2006
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £435,000 £2,314 £682,208 £3,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £682,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porlock are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,010 per square metre (£256 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £754,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 914 square metres (9,838 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Broad Reach . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Broad Reach .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F