Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Jan 2006
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,130 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2006 £95,000 £1,131 £171,026 £2,036

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,680 per square metre (£260 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SK126145
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
40 Burns Road, Ipswich
Owner
NEMA PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 3405576)
Proprietor address: 143 Belvedere Road, Ipswich IP4 4AH
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Feb 2006
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 Burns Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Burns Road.

Photos for 40 Burns Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: