40, Barnwell Drive, SS5 4UA
40 Barnwell Drive is a 57 m² detached home in Hockley. It sold for £170,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £170,000 13.2% 11.2% Mar 1999 £65,500 5.4% 3.2% Jun 1995 £53,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Barnwell Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,408 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £170,000 £2,982 £308,267 £5,408 Mar 1999 £65,500 £1,149 £311,795 £5,470 Jun 1995 £53,750 £943 £331,034 £5,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,980 per square metre (£359 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Barnwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Barnwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: