Flat 3 229, Foundry Lane, SO15 3JS
Flat 3 229 Foundry Lane is a 31 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £108,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £108,000 Leasehold 13.2% 10.3% Mar 2005 £88,000 Leasehold -10.1% -11.5% Oct 2000 £141,000 Freehold 10.6% 8.8% May 1996 £90,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,079 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £108,000 £3,484 £126,442 £4,079 Mar 2005 £88,000 £2,839 £80,197 £2,587 Oct 2000 £141,000 £4,548 £450,751 £14,540 May 1996 £90,000 £2,903 £543,580 £17,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 16 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.