4, Hopton Close, SN5 8NS
4 Hopton Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Freshbrook. It sold for £150,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £150,000 3.4% 1.5% Oct 2002 £133,000 14.8% 13.0% Mar 2000 £93,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,459 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,753 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £150,000 £2,459 £289,904 £4,753 Oct 2002 £133,000 £2,180 £293,934 £4,819 Mar 2000 £93,500 £1,533 £295,674 £4,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Hopton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Hopton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: