19, Gilbert Road, DA17 5DB
19 Gilbert Road is a 120 m² terraced home in Belvedere. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £165,000 -2.0% -4.4% Jul 2004 £173,000 19.4% 17.6% Aug 2000 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,944 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £165,000 £1,375 £353,300 £2,944 Jul 2004 £173,000 £1,442 £427,181 £3,560 Aug 2000 £86,000 £717 £384,308 £3,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belvedere are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,380 per square metre (£381 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Gilbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Gilbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/02772/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Gilbert Road Belvedere Kent
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the dwelling by 6.0 metres, for which the maximum height would be 2.8 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.4 metres.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.