55, Princess Road, B5 7PU
55 Princess Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £130,000 15.1% 13.2% Mar 1999 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,923 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £130,000 £2,097 £243,209 £3,923 Mar 1999 £46,000 £742 £230,085 £3,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Princess Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2016. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2010) for 55 Princess Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.