11, Swale Close, RM15 4LX
11 Swale Close is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Purfleet. It sold for £174,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £174,000 12.2% 10.2% Feb 1997 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,581 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,512 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £174,000 £1,582 £386,276 £3,512 Feb 1997 £58,000 £527 £435,062 £3,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £4,000 and £4,950 per square metre (£371 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Swale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Swale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.