31, Burchs Close, TA1 4TS
31 Burchs Close is a 46 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £164,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £164,000 12.1% 10.2% Feb 1997 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,263 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £164,000 £3,565 £242,093 £5,263 Feb 1997 £56,000 £1,217 £259,315 £5,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,870 per square metre (£261 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Burchs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Burchs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.