16, Courtfield Road, SW7 4DD
16 Courtfield Road is a 139 m² terraced home in Gloucester Road. It sold for £1,350,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £1,350,000 9.9% 8.1% Sep 1997 £575,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Courtfield Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,712 per square metre (£902 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £20,380 per square metre (£1,893 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £1,350,000 £9,712 £2,832,785 £20,380 Sep 1997 £575,000 £4,137 £2,652,841 £19,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,832,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester Road are now selling for between £10,700 and £16,160 per square metre (£994 and £1,501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £1,487,000 and £2,246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Courtfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Courtfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.