9, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
9 Elsdon Terrace is a 85 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £78,500 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £78,500 452.1% 455.4% Dec 2005 £55,000 46.7% 43.9% Feb 2003 £19,000 11.8% 10.0% Jan 2001 £15,000 1.2% -0.6% Apr 1995 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £78,500 £924 £103,963 £1,223 Dec 2005 £55,000 £647 £77,746 £915 Feb 2003 £19,000 £224 £51,956 £611 Jan 2001 £15,000 £176 £54,150 £637 Apr 1995 £14,000 £165 £65,958 £776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: