83, Ashbrook Road, SL4 2NE
83 Ashbrook Road is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £348,250 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £348,250 13.7% 11.7% Sep 2002 £206,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Ashbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,760 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £348,250 £2,599 £637,889 £4,760 Sep 2002 £206,500 £1,541 £491,427 £3,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £671,000 and £851,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Ashbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Ashbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.