Property data
Sale history
£110,000 on Dec 2006
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £110,000 £2,037 £175,170 £3,244

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.