20, Whitsand Bay View, PL11 3DB
20 Whitsand Bay View is a 155 m² detached home in Downderry. It sold for £340,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Jun 2006
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £340,000 £2,194 £540,713 £3,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £540,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downderry are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,310 per square metre (£282 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Whitsand Bay View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 20 Whitsand Bay View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.