43, King Harry Lane, AL3 4AS
43 King Harry Lane is a 195 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £685,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £685,000 10.6% 8.7% Jul 2002 £471,000 na na - Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,512 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,723 per square metre (£718 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £685,000 £3,513 £1,506,066 £7,723 Jul 2002 £471,000 £2,415 £1,259,626 £6,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,506,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £1,211,000 and £1,654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 795 square metres (8,557 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 King Harry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 King Harry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 5/2022/0434
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 43 King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Proposed porch redesign, timber cladding and replacement windows and all associated works
- Summary:
- 06 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.