3, Selkirk Grove, WN5 9XX
3 Selkirk Grove is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £85,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Feb 2006
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £955 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,887 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £85,000 £955 £167,910 £1,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Selkirk Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Selkirk Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: