4, Wheatfield Way, KT1 2QS
4 Wheatfield Way is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Kingston. It sold for £367,500 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £367,500 -0.9% -2.7% Aug 2002 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Wheatfield Way.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,722 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,470 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £367,500 £2,722 £873,395 £6,470 Aug 2002 £380,000 £2,815 £1,146,057 £8,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £873,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £841,000 and £1,092,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Wheatfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Wheatfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/13026/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Wheatfield Way Kingston Upon Thames
- Description:
- T.1 Hornbeam - 2m Crown reduction & crown lift to 2.5m. T.2 Robinia - 3m Crown reduction to previous points, remove ivy & deadwood. T.3 Laurel - Reduce to 2m in height & trim to shape. T.4 Silver Birch - Fell.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E