9, Bute Close, SN6 7HN
9 Bute Close is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Highworth. It sold for £155,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Apr 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bute Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,581 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,623 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £155,000 £1,582 £257,030 £2,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highworth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,050 per square metre (£294 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Bute Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 9 Bute Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.