88, Chiltern Road, SL1 7NH
88 Chiltern Road is a 40 m² terraced home in Burnham. It sold for £134,950 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £134,950 na na Jan 2006 £90,000 0.7% -0.8% Apr 2001 £87,000 11.4% 9.6% Jul 1998 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,091 per square metre (£659 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £134,950 £3,374 £283,652 £7,091 Jan 2006 £90,000 £2,250 £189,171 £4,729 Apr 2001 £87,000 £2,175 £282,474 £7,062 Jul 1998 £65,000 £1,625 £303,285 £7,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 23 square metres (248 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 88 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 88 Chiltern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: