Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 1998 £40,000 1.8% -0.4%
Jun 1996 £38,700 na na
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1998 £40,000 £833 £180,510 £3,761
Jun 1996 £38,700 £806 £178,093 £3,710

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Coltsfoot Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 10 Coltsfoot Drive.

Photos for 10 Coltsfoot Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.