284, Prescot Road, WA10 3AB
284 Prescot Road is a 238 m² detached home in St Helens. It sold for £315,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Mar 2006
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,323 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £315,000 £1,324 £586,992 £2,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,450 per square metre (£136 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 284 Prescot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 284 Prescot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: