10, Queen Street, CM2 0JS
10 Queen Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £204,950 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £204,950 14.6% 12.4% Jan 2002 £109,950 14.3% 12.5% Aug 1996 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,651 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £204,950 £2,970 £389,917 £5,651 Jan 2002 £109,950 £1,593 £348,949 £5,057 Aug 1996 £53,000 £768 £389,891 £5,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.