1, Clare Drive, CT6 7QT
1 Clare Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £148,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
£148,000 on Nov 2006
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,984 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £148,000 £2,643 £279,106 £4,984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Clare Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Clare Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: