13, Laycock Fields, BD22 0DN
13 Laycock Fields is a 68 m² terraced home in Cowling. It sold for £142,500 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £142,500 na na Jun 2006 £111,000 6.5% 4.5% Sep 2002 £87,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,095 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £142,500 £2,096 £206,083 £3,031 Jun 2006 £111,000 £1,632 £165,934 £2,440 Sep 2002 £87,950 £1,293 £196,208 £2,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Laycock Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Laycock Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.