63, Buffery Road, DY2 8EE
63 Buffery Road is a 85 m² detached home in Dudley. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £125,000 12.8% 11.0% Sep 1998 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Buffery Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,572 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £125,000 £1,471 £218,616 £2,572 Sep 1998 £50,000 £588 £203,071 £2,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudley are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,470 per square metre (£156 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Buffery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Buffery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.