Brookside Cottage, Hungerford Terrace, CW1 6HF
Brookside Cottage Hungerford Terrace is a 128 m² detached home in Crewe. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £290,000 £2,266 £456,585 £3,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crewe are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,509 square metres (16,243 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brookside Cottage Hungerford Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Brookside Cottage Hungerford Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: