13, Wear Terrace, DL14 0AH
13 Wear Terrace is a 111 m² terraced home in Etherley Dene. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £175,000 24.0% 21.8% May 2002 £72,500 56.7% 54.1% Apr 2001 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £175,000 £1,577 £228,835 £2,062 May 2002 £72,500 £653 £187,569 £1,690 Apr 2001 £44,000 £396 £124,267 £1,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 22 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.