Property data
Sale history
£96,000 on Aug 2006
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2006 £96,000 £1,412 £104,967 £1,544

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,740 per square metre (£107 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Talbot Street.

Photos for 7 Talbot Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.