15, High Street, AL4 0NS
15 High Street is a 165 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Apr 1998
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,927 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £210,000 £1,273 £977,922 £5,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £977,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £952,000 and £1,257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.