78, Nicholas Road, RM8 3EH
78 Nicholas Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £159,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£159,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,504 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £159,000 £1,988 £360,314 £4,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Nicholas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2011) for 78 Nicholas Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: