Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Jun 2006
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,234 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £125,000 £1,202 £232,370 £2,234

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Mildmay Road.

Photos for 79 Mildmay Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2008 07/01031/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
79 Mildmay Road Ipswich Suffolk
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.