Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2006 £66,674 43.2% 40.0%
Dec 2004 £42,000 54.9% 52.5%
Aug 2002 £15,000 na na
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £653 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £66,674 £654 £115,183 £1,129
Dec 2004 £42,000 £412 £99,611 £977
Aug 2002 £15,000 £147 £52,295 £513

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
LA925859
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
53 Spring Street, Oswaldtwistle
Owner
BECONTREE LIMITED (Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £66,674
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2006
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53 Spring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/10/2012. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Spring Street.

Photos for 53 Spring Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900