62, Edgeworth Drive, OX18 3LW
62 Edgeworth Drive is a 146 m² detached home in Carterton. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Apr 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Edgeworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £275,000 £1,884 £505,304 £3,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carterton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,250 per square metre (£304 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 529 square metres (5,694 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Edgeworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Edgeworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.