41, Marston Road, LE4 9FE
41 Marston Road is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £124,950 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £124,950 12.0% 10.0% Feb 1997 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,981 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £124,950 £2,450 £254,012 £4,981 Feb 1997 £42,000 £824 £284,935 £5,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Marston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Marston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F