12, Russell Close, BN14 8LR
12 Russell Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £160,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £160,000 13.1% 11.2% Aug 1999 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,135 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £160,000 £2,388 £344,027 £5,135 Aug 1999 £69,500 £1,037 £344,436 £5,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,580 per square metre (£332 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Russell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Russell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: