9a, Rowson Street, CH45 5AR
9a Rowson Street is a 75 m² flat in Wallasey. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Aug 2006
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,066 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £80,000 £1,067 £96,734 £1,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,250 per square metre (£143 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.